Standard model for management diagnosis and evaluation of lifelong learning facilities: focused on 'Kominkan'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yoshihiko  秋田大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70284825)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords公民館 / 経営診断 / 診断技法 / 生涯学習施設
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop standard model of technique for management diagnosis of Kominkan, a original lifelong learning center in Japan. Main survey was questionnaire about cases of management improvement to all Kominkans in Tohoku area. 160 cases were collected through this survey. Framework of this analysis is linkage of 'diagnosis','improvement' and 'outcome of improvement'. Each of these has categories, which have code number. By coding each case of improvement, 160 linkages were obtained. Further, seven similar linkages were found through pattern analysis of these linkages. These are on, for example, user immobilization, reduction of users, and so on. It can be considered that these seven linkages are standard models of technique for management diagnosis.