Study on the Establishment Process of National Medical Colleges focusing on Solicitation Activities of Local Governments
Project/Area Number |
25381067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Susumu 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70223857)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 教育学 / 地元負担 / 設置者負担主義 / 国立大学 / 医学部 / 医科大学 / 地方利益 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to investigate the establishment processes of National Medical Colleges in 1970's Japan. The prefectural governments competed with others to invite the colleges and were going to pay the part of constructing cost requested by Ministry of Education. Because such donations may have been in violation of Local Finance Law, prefectural governments negotiated with Ministry of Home Affairs and discussed expenditures with each other. As a result burden charge of every prefecture were much the same. They endured the pecuniary costs because it was very important to get national institute in their regions.