| Project/Area Number |
25381068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Kasei University (2015) St.Margaret's Junior College (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Junko 東京家政大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (20451693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIDA Sachiyo 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (30337852)
TOGO Etsuko 東京未来大学, 子ども心理学部, 准教授 (40460307)
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIKAWA Shitsuko 川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50637874)
TAKAHASHI Sachiko 筑波大学, 附属大塚特別支援学校, 副校長 (60782844)
WATANABE Naomi 我孫子市役所, こども発達センター, 心理相談員
YANAGIMOTO Yuji 常葉学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30114143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 特別ニーズ保育 / 巡回相談 / 気になる子ども / 身辺自立 / 家庭支援 / しつけ / 援助要請 / 困り感 / 基本的生活習慣 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify methods of family support for self-care of children with special needs in daycare centers using consultation. It was found that (1) in the process of supporting the family in developing self-care skills, the supplementary use of videos was useful in terms of allowing the caregiver to have agency in helping the family, changing the parents’ behavior by learning from the caregiver’s actions, and deepening understanding between staff. Also, (2) it was found that while parents of special needs children feel difficulty regarding their children’s formation of self-care skills, this did not lead to their requesting assistance. It is necessary to actively reach out to parents who show signs of worry. Future research is needed regarding concrete means of expanding assistance by care-givers, as well as construction of a community family support system centered on daycare centers.