A comprehensive study on the moral education of institutions for early childhood education in Berlin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takeo  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords道徳教育 / 幼児教育 / ベルリン陶冶プログラム / ベルリン / 人格の発達 / 幼児教育施設 / 就学前施設 / 幼小接続 / 就学前教育 / 幼児期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examine the attempts of institutions for early childhood education in Berlin and considered their characteristics.  To be concrete, it reveals, from the point of view of the moral education,“Berliner Bildungsprogramm”, and the state of a reform, which is guided by the introduction of this program.
As a result, the actual situation of moral education, which is latent and indirect, is clarified in the plays and the hole activities of children which are defined by certain orders in the name of "the development of the personality". This achievement should be warning for Japanese educational circles, who consider the infancy just as the period of the awakeness of morality.
This research is presented in "the bulletin of the moral education of University of Tsukuba" 16th issue(2015), and at the 86th academic conference of Japanese Society for Moral Education(2015).