Basic research on the autonomy and the democratic control of the educational administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Yasuhiko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (80304195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育委員会 / 首長主導 / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the board of education reform in Japan, I analyzed the position of the local governors in educational policies from the viewpoint of the conflicts of the relationship between politics and public administration, general administrative departments and the education administration departments.
The revised Local Educational Organization and Administration Law were enforced in April 2015 and it give governors the competence to set the outline of educational policies and to call the General Education Board. But even before the revise, some governor has already take the initiative in educational policies. In United States. The Mayor of Chicago had changed the character of Chicago Public Schools (the board of education) and now CEO system has been introduced into CPS administration. Under the strong mayoral control, the contents of education policies and the structure of public administration tend to be privatized.