The formation and sharing of their future time perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
KOUSOKABE Taku  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00398497)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords保育者 / 転機 / 自己形成 / 省察 / 実践コミュニティ / 保育カンファレンス / 成長プロセス / 時間的展望 / 専門性 / 熟達化 / ライフ・ライン・インタビュー・メソッド / SCAT / 展望 / 重要な他者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the expertise required for nursery school and kindergarten teachers in modern society by clarifying the factors of self-formation at their turning points through their recollections of their own experiences of turning points. Specifically, the first step is to fill in the lifeline chart with a vertical axis that gives "a sense of efficacy of nursery school and kindergarten teachers," which is deeply related to their growth; to conduct a semi-structured interview to obtain insight into the timing, factors, and processes of their turning points, using the chart as an incentive; and to analyze the obtained language data using SCAT. As a result, the relationship between three categories and the transfer was defined as the driving factor of the turning points, which indicated that nursery school and kindergarten teachers recognized their turning points as a process consisting of the following six phases.