Exploratory Study of 'Ba' oriented Japanese Style Management of Schools
Project/Area Number |
25381076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 場 / 学校組織 / 日本的経営 / 学校づくり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is 1) to examine characters of ‘Ba’ oriented school improvement in relation to ‘Japanese Style Management,’ and 2) to develop practical tools to maximize its effect applicable in the actions for school improvement. Means and devices developed in this study and its outcomes in some experiments were presented three international conferences and a book titled: ‘Scoundrel’ Leadership in schools: a guide to ‘Ba’ oriented school improvement.