Study of expertise process of preschool teachers:Focusing on creation of clinical judgement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto (Koga) Matsuka  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70412418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育者 / 専門性 / 臨床の知 / 実践知 / 熟達 / 熟達化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to look into the expertise of preschool teachers in their practice through observations and interviews after their practice. As a result, it was revealed that preschool teachers have awareness of issues in development of children’s social and emotional skills, and are paying attention to the unique statuses of children and the place sensed in the actual practice, repeating the process of interpreting them to fine-tune their clinical judgement and actions in their practice, and in their skills of interpretation and actions in their practice, mid-level and higher preschool teachers showed developed skills.