Research on improvement of classroom teaching in daytime and part-time high school based on cooperative learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 教師教育開発センター, 教授 (20284135)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昼間定時制高校 / 協同学習 / 授業改善 / 校内研修 / 学校改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the availability, possibility, and limitation of the ideas and techniques on cooperative learning in the daytime and part-time high school. I participated in “K” high school as an advisor and a field-worker, and tried to clear and support teachers’ effort for improving their classroom teaching. The major findings are as follows: 1)There is a difficulty that all teachers agree with the concept and technique of cooperative learning. 2)A way of thinking of the cooperative learning may conflict with the way of thinking of each teachers’ strategy or concept on the class. 3)I can classify students in four types based on the positiveness and passiveness on class and personal relationships. 4) There are problems in teaching strategies according to student’s type. 5)I would like to propose the widely usable models and concepts for lesson study in daytime and part-time high schools.