The Characteristics of the New Reform Strategy of Decentralizational Education Reform in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yanagibayashi Nobuhiko  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (30516109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地方教育行政機構 / アメリカ教育改革 / 国際情報交換 / 教育委員会制度 / 分権的教育改革 / システミック・リフォーム / 地方教育行政機構改革 / 交際情報交換 / 教育委員会 / 教育行政学 / アメリカ教育改革政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, by analysing the Kentucky Eduction Reform Act (KERA), it obtained that knowledge of the characteristics and position of teacher institutional reform in a Systemic Reform Concept. Especially, distinctive feature was became that the performance-based teacher training and qualification authorization are combined tightly with other reform policy of KERA such as curriculum or accountability.
Consequently, it proved that the following points are important.(1)The board of education needs to demonstrate its specialty, by developing the ability of Educational policy-making, dispatch power and adjustment power.(2) Accordingly, the board of education lets a Head and a Head Department recognize itself as a partner of collaboration.