A study of Community Education for the Folk Art and the Youth Group in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Chiaki  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10346744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育学 / 青年教育 / 沖縄学 / 社会教育 / 民俗芸能 / 琉球弧 / 先住民族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This article examines and analyzes the possibility of autonomous community by focusing on the cultural aspects of Okinawa. Music and dance provide a space in which the Okinawan people have been able to affirm their identity. Eisaa, a popular Okinawan folk dance and music, has traditionally been performed during the summer and Buddist Obon. Youth associations have danced Eisaa historically, and currently, Eisaa has become a center of their activities. Music and dance are important parts of life in Okinawa.
The Okinawan immigrants in Brazil, they built a voluntary Kominkan to help each other and to colonize the Brazilian society. In South American countries, Okinawan performing arts like Eisaa can be learnt in the voluntary Kominkan or in adult studies. By learning the popular Eisaa, Okinawan identity link the widely scattered Okinawan immigrant communities.As described so far, this example of regional community of Okinawa holds important lessons for the globalization today.