A Study on the Reform of Teacher Certification in Occupied Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroto  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10188047)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育職員免許法 / CIE / 玖村敏雄 / カーレー / 教員養成 / 戦後教育改革 / 占領下の教育改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standards for the certification of educational personnel are defined in the Law for Certification of Educational Personnel. This law was enacted in 1949. It was planned on suggestions by CIE. Ms. Carley, a teacher education officer of CIE made the important suggestions. Establish certificates for superintendents and teacher consultants. Make universities teachers be able to teach original professional subjects for teacher training. Provide temporary certificates valid for five years and renewable for five more. Require for those attending a university; a minimum of two years of college work for a second class certificate for elementary and lower secondary teachers ; a minimum of four years of college work for a first class certificate for elementary and lower secondary teachers, and for a second class certificate for upper secondary teachers. Student in four year course is able to earn not only one first class certificate, but also second class certificate.