Interdisciplinary study on the school library in Korea and Japan to find the possibility of cooperative development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOWATA Yoko  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 名誉教授 (50315561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Eiji  大阪教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (50200415)
KOWATA Satoko  三重大学, 人文学部, 非常勤講師 (70580504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOSAKI Yuko  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90513078)
ERA Tomoko  愛知学泉短期大学, 講師 (40781604)
Research Collaborator SUGIURA Ryoji  愛知県立鳴海高等学校, 司書教諭
MATSUYAMA Iwao  玉川大学, 通信教育部教育学部, 准教授
Kwon EumKyung  大邱大学, 社会科学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校図書館 / 情報社会 / 生涯学習 / 韓国 / 新しい学力 / 学校図書館ガイドライン / 学校図書館政策 / 情報化 / 学校図書館活用 / 学校図書館支援 / 学力 / 学校図書館専門職 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Along with the arrival of the information society, school library has become expected to be the information and learning center more than before.The speed of the correspondence of computerization differs from each country, however it might be meaningful to spot Korean school library in which the system is rapidly changing to analyze the capability of the school library in East Asia by comparing Japanese school library development process.
We have come to the conclusion that constructing the East Asian school library model would be helpful to find the proper process of the development of school library by introducing the new IFLA school library guidelines.