Empirical Study on the Reorganization Policy of Compulsory Education System--Policy Processes of Extending Compulsory Education--
Project/Area Number |
25381088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Osaka City University (2014-2016) University of Hyogo (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 義務教育制度 / 義務教育年限延長 / 就学期 / 就学年齢 / 二重学年制 / 二重学年 / 秋季学年 / 富山市 / 小学校 / 就学開始年齢 / 教育史 / 初等教育 / 義務教育年限 / 初等教育制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to review policy of extending compulsory education and to clarify discussion about modification compulsory education prewar period in Japan. To achieve this purpose, This study conducted the following investigation.1st, Re-examination the task or issues Maintenance Compulsory education system. 2nd, Investigation about parallel class system in elementary school that carry out in Toyama city. The results of the above research are as follows, It was one of the issue to keep constant the age of enrollment at elementary school on the process of maintenance and reorganization compulsory education system. Parallel class system was institutionalize as proposed countermeasure for the issue of constant the age of enrollment at elementary school. Parallel class system needs maintenance of relation of connection with a higher-grade school is indispensable, We can find out validity promotion and employment after graduation under the parallel class system.