Development of Web-based 'Eco-money' Platform as a Volunteer Coordination Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHachinohe University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Osamu  八戸学院大学, ビジネス学部ビジネス学科, 教授 (90269233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAYA Itaru  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50316329)
SASAKI Teru  青森大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70396597)
KUSHIBIKI Motoo  青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40707882)
TANAKA Sachiko  青森大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (20315568)
KOKUBO Atsushi  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (50295953)
SAKAI Yusuke  青森大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10265134)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボランティア / エコマネー / 地域通貨 / 社会実験 / 郊外型住宅団地 / クラウドサービス / マッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
‘Eco-money’ is a kind of local currency, mainly exchange human services each other. The purpose of the study is to develop a web-based eco-money platform for supporting volunteer coordination. Eco-money users can trade services and goods by using this platform.
Social experiment of eco-money exchange was conducted at the Koubata suburban housing estates in Aomori City, which developed from the mid 1960s, and now depopulation are progressing at a fast pace. Experiment with residents and university students, demonstrated some obstacles of eco-money exchange, such as accessibility to electronic devices, difficulty of understanding for human service exchange, uncertainty in transaction process, and users feeling of privacy invation.