School Extension for the Formation of Adult and Community Educational Service in Japan and Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Naoki  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50405106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東京市 / ロンドン・カウンティ・カウンシル / 学校開放 / 映画教育 / 市民体育 / フリー・インスティテュート / ジェネラル・インスティテュート / デフ・インスティテュート / デフ・クラス / ヒュー・ミドルトン校 / ろう教育 / 東京市立小学校 / 夜間体育実行会 / 学校施設の利用 / 郊外生活 / 東欧系ユダヤ人移民 / 貧困救済 / 関野嘉雄 / 児童映画日 / 児童の映画熱 / 無償型成人教育 / ポプラー / イースト・エンド / タワー・ハムレッツ区 / エスニック・マイノリティ / アイディア・ストア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken in order to clarify the school extension for the formation of adult and community educational service through the comparision of Japan and Britain. Based on the materials in the domestic and foreigh archives, I elucidated primarily the moving-picture education and the community physical education in the Tokyo Municipal Office, and the Free, the General and the Deaf Institutes provided by the London County Council. These activities could be achieved through school extension and other ways.