Comparative study of a local minimum achievement test system of Japan and USA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroto  横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 教授 (10188047)
ISHII Terumasa  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10452327)
TAKAHASHI Satoshi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10511884)
KURODA Yuki  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60631851)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテスト政策 / 学力テスト体制 / ローカルミニマム学力保障政策 / 日米の比較研究 / 日米テスト政策 / 地方自治体のテスト政策 / 痴呆教育行政におけるガヴァナンスの変容 / ローカル・ミニマム学力保障 / ハイステイクス・テスト / 学校力 / キャパシティ・ビルディング / アカウンタビリティ / 日米のテスト政策 / 地方教育行政におけるガヴァナンスの変容 / 分散型リーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a comparative study of an achievement test system of Japan and USA.In this study, we put a questionnaire survey on the implementation of academic ability test administered to boards of education in Japan in 2013. In addition, follow-up interviews were conducted to further expand on the questionnaire data.  This study clarifies factors causing municipal boards of education to implement academic ability surveys, and suggests that such surveys constitute local versions of “the national assessment system concerning academic ability”. As an achievement test also was widely used and permeated more than 1990 's. in America, we tried to analyze this problems.