Theoretical and Demonstrative Research on Rehabilitation of Handing Down of Japanese Traditional Plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Junko  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80269521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遊びの伝承 / わらべうた遊び / 遊びの徒弟制 / 正統的周辺参加 / わらべ歌遊び / 伝承遊び / 集団 / 遊び保育 / ノリ / 人間関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At kindergartens or nursery schools in Japan, in order for children to come to play spontaneously Japanese traditional plays like ones with warabeuta, which have already disappeared in modern society, childcare workers needs to play with their children at first, and then make themselves fade out from the play. And the structure like ‘the apprentice system of play’ is required to hand them down from older children to younger children. It leads children to regenerate the traditional plays.