a comparatibe study of the school consolidation in Japan and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWako University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumi  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (00442062)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校統廃合 / 小中一貫 / 教育財政 / 市町村合併 / アメリカ教育学 / 学力テスト / 地方自治 / 新自由主義 / 小中一貫教育 / 教育行政学 / アメリカ教育 / 学力テスト体制 / 教育財政学 / 教育の住民自治 / 過疎地対策 / 小中一貫校 / シカゴ教育改革 / 新自由主義教育改革 / 学校体系 / 学校制度基準 / 学校選択制 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compared the school consolidation and reorganization in Japan with that of the United States. Firstly I researched the change in the number of of the school closures in 46 prefectures after the postwar in Japan. Period of the reorganization of schools is typified as follows.A,1950,s, B 1970-73, C,after about 2000 by the Neoreberal reform.It became clear that the there are different patterns between prefectures.
In the U.S.especially the cases in Chicago and Detroit makes it clear that the the introduction of the unified elementary and middle school system caused the school consolidation in poor erea. The number of the public schools in Detroit have bee decreased from 266 to 97 by such type of the reform.In Chicago the diversity in the public school system have been introduced too.