Formation processes of ECEC studies as practical science: Agent analyses about Connection between ECEC and primary schools and unification of kindergarten and nursery school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShiraume Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MUTO TAKASHI  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (40111562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Masuharu  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (50330147)
SAITO Taeko  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 准教授 (80399229)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文部科学省 / 厚生労働省 / 幼小接続 / 幼保一体化 / 幼保一元化 / 協同的学び / 保育学 / 実践科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined Japanese national policies of ECEC during past 25-years from the viewpoints of change agents and main ideas. We analyzed three practical themes (unification of kindergarten and nursery school, connection between ECEC and primary school, and practice of cooperative learning), using published documents and reports of central government ministries, concerned bodies, advanced kindergartens, and leading researchers. The unification of ECEC was divided into three periods through national plans and advisory bodies to the government. The connection between ECEC and primary school and cooperative learning were developed in terms of continuity, period of connection, and emergency, originated from Policy Reports of Central Education Council, practices of National University Attached Kindergartens and proposals from researchers. These findings showed usefulness of the framework of agents and ideas.