Education Governance and Politics in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SEIDA Natsuyo  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70444940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Mariko  東京成徳大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (90510595)
YAMAZAKI Tomoko  福井大学, 教職大学院, 講師 (20636550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校ガバナンス / Ofsted / 学校教育 / 教員養成 / 学校査察 / OfSTED / 査察 / イギリス / 教育ガバナンス / 就学前教育 / 初等中等教育 / 高等教育 / 教育行政 / 政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been done for identifying the main actor who controls governance of schools. Through the three years of research, we could make it clear that methods like giving more authonomy to each school, assessment of school performance or competitions between schools could not make success in whole reform of schooling system. These days, existence of ofsted gets outstanding more and more in the school governance. Though it started as a office for just inspections and assessment of schools, it is intermediating into the process of improvement of schools. Such responsibilities used to be taken on by LEAs. Even now, intermediate bodies above schools like LEAs would be essential for improvement of education system. We have to discuss how LEAs could be restored. Such discussion would suggest the importance of restorations of school boards system in Japan.