Empirical research on the promotion of the lifelong learning through the cultural exchange between two areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Junko  佛教大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (90648081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域づくり / 文化継承 / インフォーマルな教育 / 交流 / 住民自治 / 文化交流 / 地域活性化 / まちづくり / 公民館 / 体験活動 / 六次産業化 / 生涯学習 / 社会教育 / 地域の教育力 / 若者宿 / 参加 / 協働
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the development process of "the cultural exchange activities of the sea and the mountain" ; the activities between the inhabitants of the Hijiki district (Iga-shi) in a moutaineous area and the Toushi district in an island in Mie prefecture. These interchange activities have started as a part of the autonomism of Iga-shi which was established by the merger of municipalities in 2004.
According to the investigation,①the cultural exchange through the traditional festivals and the local promotion events,②the educational exchange in the experience-based activities of the children, and ③the economic exchange in the industrial development, has been accomplished in these ten years.The cooperation system among the inhabitants and the leadership are indispensable for continuation of the activities,and to know the culture of other districts became the opportunity to review their own culture.