The study of early childhood education and care in the unauthorized day care centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kaoru  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (80616532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 将史  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (20568498)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育 / 認可外保育施設 / ベビーホテル / 事業所内保育施設 / 病院内保育施設 / 保護者支援 / 一時保育 / 乳児保育 / ハイリスク家族 / 家族支援 / 小規模保育施設 / 保育内容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to report the features of the unauthorized day care center (UDCC). The Number (%) of 0-2 year olds in UDCC (about 15%) were about 4 times as large as that of 3-6 years olds. The percentage of single parent families who use “baby hotel” were significantly higher than that of traditional parents using authorized day care center (ADCC).
We summarized the similarities and differences between the employer-provided childcare services and the baby hotels. Our findings suggest that children who admit into “baby hotel” and their parents are high risk group and have special support needs. UDCC facilities meet several needs of families using them, especially “baby hotel” provides safety net which prevent child abuse and play primary educational roles.