The comparative study Japan and England about the development of the school management model in the network system theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Ueda Midori  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (20380785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校経営 / イギリス / ネットワーク組織 / 比較研究 / システムリーダーシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended that It develop a new school management model and the leadership model of the managerial class there to run the plural schools as one "school".
In this study, I grasped the present conditions and a problem of the leadership of the actual situation of consistent education in the small in Japan and the cooperation education in the small and the managerial class. On top of that, the leadership model of a school management model and the managerial class is developed in England by practice of plural schools in Academy or Federation and upbringing of the unification principal there.
I analyzed the action of England and was able to extract a problem to develop the Japan version which referred to the system leadership model in the base of the practice of England