A study of new educaional policy management tools for Japanese urban cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Honda Masato  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (90282623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 栄一  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (50370078)
Research Collaborator HONDA Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市教育政策 / 教育行政 / 政策管理 / 分権化 / 教育行政管理 / 都市 / 教育政策 / 教育委員会 / 教育財政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese large urban cities which are confronting fiscal austerity need some new types of education policy management tools, including the idea of New Public Management. Based on case studies and a survey by questionnaire to the designated cities in Japan, for example Seirei Shitei Toshi, Chukaku Shi, and so on, this research analyses current status and issues of big cities' education reform policies. We point out that it is useful to pat attention to management tools for educational policies from four perspectives, i.e. time management perspective, number management perspective, space management perspective, and fiscal management perspective. For example, not much is known concerning the relationship between the number of part-time teachers whom big cities assign to each public school and per capita resident tax revenue.