Current Situations and Issues of Local Educational Planning in a Society with a Decreasing Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Katsumi  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (30200611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地方教育計画 / 教育振興基本計画 / 高校再編整備計画 / 地方自治体 / 地方創生 / 人口減少社会 / 総合計画 / 都道府県教育計画 / 教育委員会 / 訪問聞き取り調査 / 高校教育計画 / 計画実施の評価 / 地方教育委員会 / 高校整備計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study mainly focuses on the basic plan for promotion of education of local government. The main findings are as follows.
(1)Although the development rate of the basic plan is proportional to the population, some municipalities have problem with public announcement of the planning even in the large municipalities. And there is a marked difference among prefectures on the development rate of the basic plan of municipalities.
(2)With the implementation of regional revitalization policies, the concept that emphasis on the roles of school in local communities reflects in local educational planning. Hereafter, for the local educational planning, it becomes more important to have wider viewpoint beyond the limit of the educational administration.