Comparative Study of Governance System in Private University
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morozumi Akiko  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (50376589)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords私立大学 / ガバナンス / マネジメント / 経営能力 / 韓国 / 経営困難 / 大学経営 / リーダーシップ / 公益性 / 高等教育政策 / 大学 / 学長 / 教授会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the decline of the 18 - year - old population, the sense of crisis against the management of private universities is strengthening. In order to promote the university reform, the micro-control over the details of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology is strengthened through subsidies policies, and politically it is said that strengthening the governance of the president, such as leadership, is necessary.
However, according to this research, it was revealed that the problems such as the fact that the influence of the form of governance is not seen, the difference in management measures, and the ability of the management personnel of the university are large, depending on whether the management state is good or bad. It also pointed out that it is important to disclose management information of private universities, not direct government control, and to look into society.