A study of the mechanism of producing students whose career remain undecided in the transition from short-cycle higher education to work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Oshima Masao  東京理科大学, 教育支援機構, 講師 (60407749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANAKA Junko  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (00361600)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校から職業への移行 / 短期高等教育 / 専門学校における就職支援 / 短期高等教育における進路決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the transition from short-cycle higher education to work. Some students in short-cycle higher education have difficulty in deciding their career though they search their jobs. In order to clarify this issue, I focus on the process of job-hunting. I conducted two surveys. One is the interview survey which targets the staff engaged in supporting students in short-cycle higher education. Another is the questionnaire survey which targets the graduates of short-cycle higher education. The findings are as below. First, classroom teachers play an important role in short-cycle higher education. They support their students in terms of job-hunting in addition to daily school life. Second, classroom teachers fail to support their students in some specific situation that is the end of the job-hunting season although they entirely need to be supported. Consequently, students use a public job placement service and miss their ample opportunity to receive the support.