An Empirical Study on the Parentcracy Observed in Japanese-Style Early Selection and Preparatory Education for it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2015-2016)
Ochanomizu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI YUKI  昭和女子大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (50377115)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords教育社会学 / 早期選抜 / ペアレントクラシー / 中学受験 / キャリアデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted an empirical research analysis on the potential parentcracy in “Junior high school entrance examination” that is an early selection unique to Japan and preparatory education for it. As the result of conducting various researches on “Learning behaviors and Future prospects of children”, “Household economic resources”, “Parents’ views of society and Educational strategies for their children” as well as reviewing researches on “Learning behaviors, Future prospects, and Interactions with parents of the people of superior education in their childhoods”, the tendencies were suggested such as “Prolongation of the preparatory period for junior high school entrance examination” and “Diversification of “Education” expected”, etc.