The global and versatile way of making the student learning outcomes by using the text mining approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Horii Yusuke  金沢大学, 大学教育開発・支援センター, 教授 (30304041)
Research Collaborator OBE RIE
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学修成果・学習成果 / 専門分野別教育プログラム / テキストマイニング / コーパス / コンコーダンス / 学習成果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. the descriptions of the student learning outcomes from the akkrediteringsrapporter og afgoerelser from Denmark (DK), the subject benchmark statements explaining the core competencies at honours degree level (QAA) from England, the specific competences of TUNING Educational Structures in Europe (TUNING) have been checked. 2. the seven common fields in these three documents (chemistry, education, history, linguistics, mathematics, physics and theology) have been selected as target fields. 3. the student learning outcomes in these seven fields of DK, QAA, TUNING and some Japanese universities have been collected. And then, these descriptions of Learning Outcomes in Japanese have been analyzed by using the text mining approach. On the basis of the list of the word-frequency and the collocation (noun-adjective, noun-verb), the student learning outcomes have been reconstructed in those seven fields objectively without the implicit and context-dependent knowledge.