Conflicts between neo-liberal educational reform and school culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takada Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80273564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEBA Yusaku  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 講師 (00632738)
HAYASHIZAKI Kazuhiko  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10410531)
SUWA Koichi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 招へい研究員 (50440962)
NAKAMURA Akihito  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (30756028)
Research Collaborator KASHIWAGI Tomoko  大阪国際大学, 短期大学部, 講師 (90571894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新自由主義 / 教育改革 / 教育文化 / 学校文化 / 地域の教育文化 / 学校選択制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out field work in some schools and school districts and interviews to teachers, parents and local residents in Osaka city for three years.
Short-term impacts of the educational reform are following. The performance-based school management and the administrative control over teachers reduced autonomy of educational practices. The school choice system promoted prejudices to the specific schools and school districts. We are worrying about outflowing of talented teachers, declining of voluntary training of teachers, privatization of the educational consciousness of parents, and the deterioration of education conditions of schools.