A Comparative Study on Academic Ability and Quality Assurance of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kenshi Yamanouchi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20240070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kiyoharu  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
MAIYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (70157121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学修支援 / 高等教育 / 比較教育 / 質保証 / 教養教育 / グローバル化 / オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried coparative study on academic ability and quality assurance of higher education ,especially focused on Japan, Sweden and Britain. Main results are summarized in two books edited by myself and colleague. As a main result, desirable methods of learning support depend upon the climate of society, so we can learn more from foreign countries, but learning models imported from foreign countries are not always suitable.