Restructuring of educational and research organization and social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hirotoshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10127730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kazunori  宇部フロンティア大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (20300452)
SAKUDA Ryouzou  松山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10314717)
MIZUNO Kou  関東学園大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00554833)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高等教育 / 組織構造 / 学部学科 / 産業構造 / 人口動態 / 大学 / 高校 / 社会変動 / 構造変化 / 専門分野 / 学部学科編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trends of the number of students and job destination by professional fields were analyzed, and the effects of industrial structure and demography are discussed. Changes of school/faculty/departmental organization in each private universities are analyzed during 1990,2000 and 2014. Characteristics of changes by professional fields, region and prestige of institutions are discussed. Especially, case studies of departmental organization are done in the schools of engineering and education in detail. Typology of the changes are proposed.