Academic Governance of Colleges and Universities in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukudome Hideto  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (70401643)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学ガバナンス / リーダーシップ / 素人支配 / 大学管理の専門職化 / 共同統治 / 大学ランキング / 学問の自由 / 大学の自治 / 比較教育 / 高等教育 / ガバナンス / 管理者の専門職化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The university reform in Japan is moving toward flexible and collective policy-making in each institution through powerful leadership of university presidents. However, it has not been demonstrated that such a direction will lead to an improvement in the quality of universities -the main objective of the reform. In the United States, where extensive research and practice on university governance have been accumulated, higher education researches typically advocate the importance of dialogue and collaboration made possible by the participation of various stakeholders inside of each institution. In this research project, I defined three key concepts; executive boards controlled by laymen, professional administrators specializing in their positions, and shared governance through faculty participation. The project theoretically and empirically examined the governance at American universities, and considered appropriate university governance.