Basic Empirical Research on National University Corporation Finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
Hiroshima University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Shima Kazunori  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70342607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国立大学 / 運営費交付金 / 基盤的資金 / 競争的資金 / 大学財政 / 大学財務 / 基盤的経費 / 競争的経費 / 科学生産性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the changes of national university finance and internal resource allocation. The findings are the below, (1) block grants have been decreased while competitive funds have been growing. (2) The difference of finance among national university corporation have been growing. (3) Government's governing power over national university corporations through competitive funds was strengthened. (4) university reform led by government through competitive funds don't suit each individual faculty situation. (5) Research productivity of second-tier national university were at risk.