Comparative Study on international articulation of High School and University in Asia and Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
takekuma hisao  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10264003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高大接続 / 国際接続 / 中国 / オーストラリア / マレーシア / 予備教育 / 準備教育 / 教育学 / 数学単元 / 物理単元 / 化学単元 / アジア / 高校 / 大学 / 日本語教育 / アーティキュレーション(接続) / 教科教育 / 留学 / 大学入学資格 / 高校卒業資格 / 国際的接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The progress of International articulation of secondary school and university requested internationalized entrance standard and university curricula. The students who have studied through the pre-university course attached high school or university directly enter the university is increasing. International articulation includes upper secondary education (certificate) and pre-university education (Form 6) and after secondary education (diploma) . Several certifications and diplomas are recognized and evaluate in each country’s educational system and qualification framework. Under those situation, pre-university Foundation Programs are institutionalized even in sending and receiving countries within the secondary school or university. The inclination of convergence of academic competencies and study-contents which learned in mother country for the foreign university and special/liberal-art undergraduate course, is getting appear in accordance with international articulation.