Surveillance Study about the Academic Achievement Gap of the Children between the Isolated Island and Main Island of Okinawa
Project/Area Number |
25381135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 学力 / 離島 / 高校生 / モデルの存在 / 沖縄 / 進学意欲 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to obtain the hint for burying the academic achievement difference which exists between main island of Okinawa, and the isolated island by investigating to a high school student. By conducting questionnaire survey to the high school student of Okinawa, I found the following.In the first place, the big difference to fathers' college graduation rate was between main island and the isolated island.Although fathers' university unemployment rate was 50.4% in main island, it was 13.1% on the isolated island.I can say that this difference is a very big difference.By this, the student of the isolated island cannot have the volition of going on to a university, and cannot have a role model.This is the cause of producing an academic achievement difference between main island and the isolated island.