Comparative Study on Education and Support Network of migrant Children in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NOTSU TAKASHI  兵庫県立大学, 政策科学研究所, 教授 (40218334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 來幸  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00227357)
乾 美紀 (寺尾美紀 / 寺尾 美紀 / 乾 美紀(寺尾美紀))  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (10379224)
園田 節子  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60367133)
藤田 美佳  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (90449364)
横田 祥子  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (80709535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化共生 / 異文化間教育 / アジアのニューカマー児童 / 日本 / タイ / 韓国 / 台湾 / ニューカマー / 異文化理解 / 多文化教育 / NGO / 国際間協力 / 教育支援ネットワーク / 国際情報交換 / ニューカマー児童 / 国際研究者交流 / NGOの教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the educational problems of migrant children in the four Asian countries; Japan, Thailand, Korea and Taiwan. Based on the field work, the research found that the expansion of education for migrant children in the four Asian countries is still limited, NPO / NGOs play an important role for helping activities and human rights security has become a common philosophy in the four countries.