The comprehensive study of the expansion and marketalization of higher education in Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tetsuya  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50207114)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト / 高等教育 / 市場化 / グローバリゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzied the mechanism of the raid and expansive phenominon of Egyptian tertiary education in Egypt on the its educational system and historical context. By this expantion without financial backing,the quality of higher education has been deteriolated like high students par teaching stuff in theoretical faculties and lack of expeimental and practical learning in practical faculties.
In order to resolve this problem,"marketalization" was introduced in the form of "Foreign lanuage courses".But I could analyzed this expensive courses in detail,and revealed this cannot be the true resolution.