Structure and Function of the" International Collaboration Scheme" in Chinese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
YUAN FUJIE  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80249929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Wen  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40438817)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際合作 / 留学移動 / 送り出し / 受け入れ / 留学政策 / 大学のグローバル化 / 国際展開 / 国際化・国際協力 / 留学生 / 学術人材誘致 / 合弁大学 / 国際連合実験室 / 孔子学院 / 大学の共同運営 / 「111計画」 / 中国大学の国際合作 / 大学の国際交流 / 大学の国際化 / 交換留学 / 国際情報交換 / 中国の大学 / アメリカの大学 / 学費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strategic focus of Chinese higher education policy has shifted from quantitative expansion to qualitative upgrading, One of the major axes of the shift, designated by the Chinese government, is the “International Collaboration Scheme". This scheme encourages higher education institutions to achieve qualitative transformation through enhanced exchanges with foreign institutions. This study examined the status of student exchanges of Chinese universities to and from the U.S. and Japanese counterpart, thereby examining the effects and problems of such a policy.