Sociology of Regional Human Resources Development: Role of High Schools in Underpopulated Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIDA Daijiro  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80181098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKI Hideo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90114389)
OKISIO Yukiko  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (50617917)
NISHIDA Akiko  大阪市立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (70554319)
Research Collaborator HIDA Yuichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高校 / 地域活性化 / 人材育成 / 課題解決型学習 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 当事者性 / 魅力化 / 地域内よそ者 / 離島・中山間地域 / 進路形成 / 地域人材育成 / 総合的な学習の時間 / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 / 地域 / 社会関係資本 / ライフヒストリー / コーディネーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Local network of high school students has still room for improvement. High school efforts to promote students’ network is important both for students’ career formation and local revitalization. We carried out the questionnaire survey to 395 students in high schools located in five mountainous areas and two isolated islands in Shimane prefecture Japan. It was carried out on November & December in 2014. We also visited Shimane prefecture over 20 times to interview with stuffs of high schools and local government employees in charge. In this study, we analyzed social capital which Robert Putnam thought was the core element of citizenship. We examined the state and problems of social capital, and also elucidated the effect of high school’s education to them. Our 3 main findings are as follows. Social capital of bonding type is rich. However, Bridging type is not rich. Sense of the party hereto with local community has a high correlation with social capital.