A Study on the High School Dropout in Japan; The Process of Social Exclusion and Inclusion
Project/Area Number |
25381140
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Sophia University (2015-2016) Otsuma Women's University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akira 上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
保坂 亨 千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30173579)
Research Collaborator |
HAYASHI Akiko
SHIGE Ayumi
TOKI Reina
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高校中退 / 教育における排除と包摂 / 包摂的学校文化 / 中退防止の取り組み / 私立通信制高校 / 学校文化 / 教育の市場化 / 通信制高校 / 教育困難校 / 生徒就学支援センター / 高校非進学 / 高校中退対策 / 定時制高校 / 地域連携アクティブスクール / 単位制高校 / レジリエンス / 生活保護世帯 / 子どもの貧困 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated dropout problem in Japanese high schools and examined the ways to make “at risk” students stay in school education. We conducted case studies on students’ dropouts in several high schools where many problems occurred frequently. We also scrutinized the actual conditions of children who lived in households on welfare and dropped out of their high schools. Then we researched various measures against this problem taken by the board of education of Okinawa prefecture and the strategies of private correspondence high schools to attract those “at risk” students. The former supported students by cultivating an inclusive school culture and the latter tried to merchandise schools to appeal to them. Finally, we examined difficulties faced by those students from the viewpoints of social exclusion and social inclusion.