Study about Student Participation System for Student Services Reform in the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKI KIYOTAKE  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学生支援 / 学生調査 / 英国 / 異議申し立て / 学生の声 / 学生ユニオン / 高等教育アカデミー / 学生の権利保障 / 英国入試改革 / 学生参加 / 学生経験調査 / 請願 / 満足度調査 / 学生支援評価 / IR / 修学支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study try to identify for the idea and development process of the student participation and student complaint system in the Japan and the United Kingdom higher education institutions for the student service policy and practice. The results are, (1) in Japan, the term “complaint” was confused to understand because of the three meanings of the itself, the complaints for educational evaluation, the complaints for administrative process, and the complaints through the student survey; and (2) in the UK, the student participation in some universities intend to develop the student support practices with student unions and to improve student satisfaction through the National Satisfaction Survey and other surveys by the Universities UK. And the some representatives of the National Union of Student “participate” the committee of the HEFCE and other government agencies.