Educational strategy of intermarried Japanese, Korean, and Chinese couples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yukinori  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA-ROUND Sachiyo  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション研究科, 准教授 (60383535)
SUN Wonsuk  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10466906)
Research Collaborator LEE Hohyun  早稲田大学, 非常勤講師
QIU Xiaolan  上海社会科学院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化教育 / 国際結婚 / 国際理解 / 教育戦略 / 恋愛結婚 / 国際研究者交流 / 家族・家庭 / 韓国 / 中国 / 国際結婚家族 / 子育て戦略 / 言語方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to describe how educational strategy is constructed in order to elicit suggestions for the future direction of education in international families with children at a lower school age. To do so, we have conducted interviews with Japanese-Korean, Japanese-Chinese, and Korean-Chinese couples in Japan, Korea, and China. There were approximately 50 participants. The main questions addressed the following two areas: language education and school choice. The interview transcriptions were analyzed to identify underlying themes across the interviews. The study identified several important features. For example, for Japanese in Korea, 1) husbands often adopt a behavior-conscious attitude to fit in with their wife's families, 2) The mothers organize language education study groups for their own fulfillment 3) Japanese schools are selected as an outsourcing option for Japanese language education.