Opportunities for disadvantaged students to continue and complete secondary education:The development of Pathways to Education Program in low income community in Ontario
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Satomi  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80240076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 滋  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (30212294)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパスウェイズ・トゥ・エデュケーション / リージェント・パーク / パスウェイズ・プログラム / 貧困削減対策 / 貧困 / スカボロウ・ ビレッジ / 低所得コミュニティ / リスク生徒 / 中等後教育 / 進路保障 / 学習会 / 勧修中学校 / 学習支援 / 社会的支援 / 地域 / コミュニティ / 教育格差 / パスウエィズ / スカボロウ・ビレッジ・パスウェイズ / ボランティア / 京都市山科区 / 子どもの貧困 / オンタリオ州 / Pathways / 貧困対策 / 中等教育 / ドロップアウト / 高等教育機会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ontario’s first Poverty Reduction Strategy, Breaking the Cycle, was launched in 2008. It states that the best strategy to fight against poverty was a fundamental investment in children’s education to break the intergenerational cycle of poverty. The strategy focused on children and youth with low educational attainment living in low-income community.
Pathways to Education implemented its program in 2001 in Regent Park, which was one of the most disadvantaged communities in Canada. Pathways Program has four pillars, academic tutoring, social support through mentoring, financial assistance, and advocacy role.
The effectiveness of the program was revealed shortly. The dropout rates in the community declined and the proportion of students who moved on to post-secondary institutions increased significantly. The impact of Pathways Program on students is impressive and effective. The results tell what the community-based multifaceted program has achieved for disadvantaged students.