Study on cross-border higher education in emerging ASEAN countries and regional integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Jogakkan College (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
KAMIBEPPU Takao  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (50350707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsベトナム / クロスボーダー高等教育 / 留学生 / 地域統合 / 国際開発 / 国際化 / ミャンマー / ASEAN / カンボジア / ラオス / アセアン統合 / 学生移動 / アセアン体制移行国 / アセアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The formation of ASEAN Economic Community at the end of 2015 accelerated the intra-regional mobility of people (students and workers) and qualifications, and the higher education harmonization. This harmonization process values the diversity of higher education systems in ASEAN member states country, but the differences in political systems make it difficult to move for effective integration and harmonization.
Vietnam moves to establish foreign model universities to respond to globalization while maintaining their political system. In Myanmar, international activities are impeded by the rigid top-down political system and the shortage of human resources and infrastructure, which creates a dilemma that domestic higher education reform is a prerequisite to enhanced international activities.