| Project/Area Number |
25381145
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hokuriku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWARA Kimi 北陸学院大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60506921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UMIGUCHI Hiroyoshi 北陸学院大学, 人間総合学部, 准教授 (10413197)
TAKEUCHI Noriyuki 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (80599390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 自閉症スぺクトラム / 大学 / 支援 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 支援体制 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to construct a support system for students with ASD at universities, subsequently to clarifying problematic situation of ASD there. To achieve this goal, we set up three agendas, namely 1) To acquire problematic situations of ASD at universities and current conditions of their support systems for ASD students, 2) To assess each case, and 3) To find out the current status and tasks of the relations of high schools and universities. We conducted interviews, review meetings, and a survey according to the agendas. As a result, we found it critical to treat the following for constructing a support system for ASD students: participation of not only persons concerned but the people around them in the system construction, awareness of usage restriction of available resources at the university, and establishment of the process to develop the relations of high schools and universities, in terms of putting continuously off the issues held by ASD students.