An Analysis on the school choice in UK- conflict over the introduction of free school in local community-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
KATO JUN  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (80194819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教員養成 / 学校選択 / free school / United Kingdom / academy school / PGCE / School Direct / イギリス教育 / フリースクール / 市場原理 / school direct / academy / 比較教育 / initial teacher training / イギリス学校教育 / Free School / school choice / Charter School / comprehensive school / 学校選択制 / 階層化 / アカデミー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to provide a realistic example of privatisation of school management as a result of drastic educational reform in UK.We focused on free schools as an example of catchment free, self-management type of schools. Having done several interviews to principals of secondary and primary schools in Devon, we found that free school choice could give rise to local conflict between affluent families and lower-middle or labour class families. Ongoing Educational reform in UK has a high risk of segmentation of local communities. In other words educational reform under the ideology of marketisation or privatisation is likely to be in favour of haves rather than have-nots. The implication form this study for Japanese educational reform is that we should be very careful and take more time before rushing to abolish our school catchment system and adopt free school choice.