To establish a model of educatIonal development in South-east Asia for the application to South-South educational cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25381148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe Future Education Research Institute (2014-2015)
Kyoto Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Murata Yokuo  公益財団法人未来教育研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10000085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑中 敏伸  東邦大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30385942)
野津 隆志  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40218334)
鴨川 明子  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40386545)
中田 英雄  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80133023)
内海 成治  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80283711)
Research Collaborator 平良 那愛  京都女子大学, 研修生
Suthasupa Paiboon  Chiang Mai University, Former Assosiate Professor
Sangnapaboworn Waraiporn  Office of National Education Commission, Former Chief of Researcher
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東南アジアモデル / 教育開発ハブモデル / 先進型モデル / 多文化教育 / 南南教育協力 / ASEAN市民教育 / ASEAN教育 / 環境教育 / 英語教育 / 教育開発 / 日本モデル / ASEAN共同体 / 地方教育の普及 / 国際研究者交流 タイ、フィリピン / 国際情報交換 タイ、フィリピン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Examining the characteristic education in South-east Asia, we have looked for a model of educational development in the region. As a common education in the region, there are a religious education, a multi-culture education and ASEAN citizenship education and so on. In addition some countries conduct the charactersitic education which could be considered to be a hub modelof South-east Asia. Those examples are as follows: the boy scout activities in school,Thailand, the educational activities of Peace Center, Thailand, the educational cooperation between a school and a temple in Thailand and Laos, the study and in-service training of teachers in UP-NISMED, the Philippines and RECSAM, Malyasia, the science high school in the Philippines, the in-service training of teachers in Indonesind and the equal education for girls and women in Malaysia. Those hub models would be called "an advanced model of educational development". It could be also a model of South-South educational cooperation.