The Sociological Study on the school managements of the private primary education compared with prep school in England
Project/Area Number |
25381149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
KOBARI MAKOTO 同志社女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (90388067)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 私立小学校 / 日英比較 / 学校経営 / 設置認可 / 定員充足 / カリキュラム / 学校選択 / 比較教育社会学 / イギリス〈イングランド〉 / 教育社会史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the school managements of private elementary schools comparing with the preparatory schools (prep schools) in England. My third book " OJYUKEN NO REKISHIGAKU was published in October of 2015. It provides a historical analysis of school choices of private primary education instead of state schools in comparing with the education system in England.